virginia anti lapse statutevirginia anti lapse statute
[…] Other courts have held that a matter is of public concern whenever it embraces an issue about which information is needed or is appropriate, or when the public may reasonably be expected to have a legitimate interest in what is being published. For more information about the legal concepts addressed . 18Charles E. Rounds, Jr. & Charles E.Rounds, III, Loring and Rounds: A Trustees Handbook 8.15.55 (2013 ed.). The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" General Practice On the other hand, if a plaintiff does allege (and eventually prove) constructive knowledge, the immunity will not apply.